ALBRECHT v. ROBISON, (Utah 1983)
[…] The Bankruptcy Judge denied Appellants motions May 10, 1983 by a written order. Appellants appeal that Order.

DISCUSSION
Actions brought under § 547 are subject to a two-year statute of limitations. 11 U.S.C. § 546(a) (1976). Section 546(a) states: “An action or proceeding under section . . . 547 . . . of this title may not be commenced after the earlier of: (1) two years after the appointment of a trustee under section 702 1104, 1163 and 1302 of this title; . . . .” Id. (emphasis added). This case is concerned with an 1104 appointment. Section 1104 states in pertinent part as follows:

(a) At any time after commencement of the case but before confirmation of a plan, on request of a party in interest, and after notice and a hearing, the court

West Page 915

shall order the appointment of a trustee —

. . . .

(c) If the court orders the appointment of a trustee . . ., if a trustee . . . dies or resigns . . . or is removed . . ., or if a trustee fails to qualify under section 322 of this title, then the court shall appoint one disinterested person to serve as trustee . . . in the case.

11 U.S.C. § 1104 (1976).