In re 523 EAST FIFTH STREET HOUSING PRESERVATION DEVELOPMENT FUND CORP., Debtor.
[…] The subject covenant would fall within the scope of interests covered by § 1955(1) were it not for § 1955(5). This latter subsection provides that:

This section shall apply to a special limitation or condition subsequent created or agreement made either before or after September 1, 1958, except that it shall not apply (a) where a right of entry or right to a conveyance, reconveyance or surrender of the property has accrued or a reverter has occurred prior to that date, or (b) where the conveyance creating the restriction was made by or the agreement creating the restriction was made with the United States, the state of New York or any governmental unit, subdivision or agency of the United States or the state of New York.

Because the covenant contained in the Deed was created for a public purpose with a governmental unit, subdivision and agency of New York State, it is not voidable under § 1955.

B.