360 B.R. 542
[…] Barry’s position that the Debtor was excused from these duties until Judge Greendyke ruled on the Motion to Dismiss was nothing more than a disingenuous attempt to shield the Debtor from further examination by the Trustee in the hope that Judge Greendyke would dismiss the case and thereby deprive the Trustee of the ability to go forward with his investigation. This is not how the bankruptcy system is supposed to operate.
11 U.S.C. § 343 expressly states that “The debtor shall appear and submit to examination under oath at the meeting of creditors under section 341(a) of this title. Creditors, any indenture trustee, any trustee or examiner in the case, or the
West Page 576
United States trustee may examine the debtor.”
Page 49
This statute leaves no doubt that “[a]ppearance at a Section 341 meeting is mandatory. It is not waivable.” In re Keiser, 204 B.R. 697, 700 (Bankr. W.D. Tex. 1996) (citation omitted).