In re JOHN T. SCHOMISCH, JR. and SHELLIE F. SCHOMISCH, Chapter 7, Debtors.
[…] Dilley, Schomisch and Associates, LLC, Operating Agreement § 9.2. Under the operating agreement, the only certain event of dissociation that occurred was Mr. Schomisch’s filing of a voluntary bankruptcy petition on September 29, 2009. See Dilley, Schomisch and Associates, LLC, Operating Agreement § 9.1(a)(ii). And according to Mr. Dilley, as the sole remaining member, he timely voted to continue the company. Therefore, subsections (1) and (4) of Wis. Stat. § 183.0901 are inapplicable, as well.

Because this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to dissolve the company pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 183.0902 (“the circuit court for the county where the limited liability company’s principal office, or, if none in this state, its registered office, is or was last located may order dissolution of a limited liability company”), it denies the debtor’s request to retroactively dissolve the LLC. To date, the LLC still has not been properly dissolved, even though Mr. Schomisch dissociated from the firm on September 29, 2009, and ineffectively tried to dissolve it thereafter.