IN MATTER OF RAYNOR (Bankr.D.Neb. 11-25-2008)
[…] At paragraph 8 he states, “The Debtor [John Raynor] as well as the spouses of Affiant’s other children are made beneficiaries of the marketable securities gifted for the purpose of allowing a larger dollar value of the gifts without incurring Federal gift taxes.”

The Internal Revenue Code, at 26 U.S.C. § 2503(b), provides for the exclusion of certain gifts from the total taxable gifts: “In the case of gifts (other than gifts of future interests in property) made to any person by the donor during the calendar year, the first $10,000 of such gifts to such person shall not, for purposes of subsection (a), be included in the total amount of gifts made during such year. . . .” The statute contains a formula for inflation adjustments for gifts made in years following 1998.