IN MATTER OF DEINES (Bankr.D.Neb. 12-19-2007)
[…] The debtor is an unmarried woman who owns a home in which she resides in Lincoln, Nebraska. She has filed this Chapter 7 bankruptcy case and claimed the home as exempt under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 40-101 and § 40-102. This case was filed after the recent amendments to the Nebraska Homestead Act increasing the amount which could be claimed from $12,500 to $60,000. If the debtor qualifies for the homestead exemption, all of the equity in her home will be exempt.

The debtor claims she qualifies for the homestead exemption under § 40-115, as head of a family. That section provides:

The phrase head of a family, as used in sections 40-101 to 40-116, includes within its meanings every person who has residing on the premises with him or her and under his or her care and maintenance:
. . .
(5) An unmarried sister, brother, or any other of the relatives mentioned in this section who have attained the age of majority and are unable to take care of or support themselves. . . .

The debtor has presented evidence that her disabled adult brother has resided with her and received support and care from her on more than one occasion.