IN MATTER OF GRAY (Bankr.D.Neb. 2003)
[…] For the reasons stated in the Memorandum of today’s date,

IT IS ORDERED: The Chapter 13 Trustee’s objection to claim of exemption (Fil. #7) is sustained.

IT IS FURTHER ORDERED: The Chapter 13 Trustee’s objection to confirmation (Fil. #6) is sustained. The debtor shall file amended schedules and an amended plan by July 11, 2003.

[1] The issue of whether the debtor is “head of household” for purposes of claiming the homestead exemption has been raised, but it need not be addressed here in light of the ruling on the applicability of the exemption.
[2] Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 40-101 (Michie 1999) provides:

A homestead not exceeding twelve thousand five hundred dollars in value shall consist of the dwelling house in which the claimant resides, its appurtenances, and the land on which the same is situated, not exceeding one hundred and sixty acres of land, to be selected by the owner, and not in any incorporated city or village, or, at the option of the claimant, a quantity of contiguous land not exceeding two lots within any incorporated city or village, and shall be exempt from judgment liens and from execution or forced sale, except as provided in sections 40-101 to 40-116.