CASE NO. BK06-81003.United States Bankruptcy Court, D. Nebraska.
[…] Since she received the residence in the dissolution action, with equity of approximately $30,000, Mr. Lerdahl claims a lien to the extent of the equity in the property.
As support for his position, he cites Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-366(5), Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-371(1), and Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1504. Section 42-366 entitled “Property settlements; effect; enforcement; modification” provides, at paragraph (5): “Terms of the agreement set forth in the decree may be enforced by all remedies available for the enforcement of a judgment, including contempt.”
Section 42-371(1) provides, in relevant part:
All judgments and orders for payment of money shall be liens, as in other actions, upon real property and any personal property registered with any county office and may be enforced or collected by execution and the means authorized for collection of money judgments.
Section 25-1504 provides: