CASE NO. BK06-81003.United States Bankruptcy Court, D. Nebraska.
[…] Referring to Nebraska statutory authority, Mr. Lerdahl takes the position that the payment obligation agreed to by Ms. Lerdahl in the decree creates the equivalent of a judgment which is a lien against any real or personal property that she owns and that is registered with a Douglas County office. Since she received the residence in the dissolution action, with equity of approximately $30,000, Mr. Lerdahl claims a lien to the extent of the equity in the property.
As support for his position, he cites Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-366(5), Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-371(1), and Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1504. Section 42-366 entitled “Property settlements; effect; enforcement; modification” provides, at paragraph (5): “Terms of the agreement set forth in the decree may be enforced by all remedies available for the enforcement of a judgment, including contempt.”
Section 42-371(1) provides, in relevant part: