CASE NO. BK06-81003.United States Bankruptcy Court, D. Nebraska.
[…] Rev. Stat. § 25-1504. Section 42-366 entitled “Property settlements; effect; enforcement; modification” provides, at paragraph (5): “Terms of the agreement set forth in the decree may be enforced by all remedies available for the enforcement of a judgment, including contempt.”
Section 42-371(1) provides, in relevant part:
All judgments and orders for payment of money shall be liens, as in other actions, upon real property and any personal property registered with any county office and may be enforced or collected by execution and the means authorized for collection of money judgments.
Section 25-1504 provides:
The lands and tenements of the debtor within the county where the judgment is entered, shall be bound for the satisfaction thereof only from the day on which such judgments are rendered. . . . Provided, that a judgment shall be considered as rendered when such judgment has been entered on the judgment record.
The portion of the Agreement dealing with the obligation to pay the specified debts and hold Mr. Lerdahl harmless, although incorporated into the Decree of Dissolution of Marriage, is not a judgment or order for payment of money to Mr. Lerdahl.