IN MATTER OF GOLF, L.L.C. (Bankr.D.Neb. 2004)
[…] The chief executive officer of BVHG testified by affidavit that Collegiate Clubs has not sold or otherwise disposed of its property. BVHG also provided a copy of the Delaware Secretary of State’s certificate of good standing for Collegiate Clubs, as of January 15, 2004. It appears that a Delaware certificate of formation of a limited liability company remains in effect until a certificate of cancellation is filed. See Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 18-203 (“A certificate of cancellation shall be filed in the office of the Secretary of State to accomplish the cancellation of a certificate of formation upon the dissolution and the completion of winding up of a limited liability company[.]”);see also Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 18-803(b) (winding-up activities upon dissolution and before the certificate of cancellation is filed).

Because Mr. Siaperas apparently managed the day-to-day operations of Collegiate Clubs, his testimony as to his

Page 5