IN THE MATTER OF: JOANN CARSON, Debtor. JOANN CARSON, Plaintiff v. HENRY J. RHODES, Defendant.
[…] Judgment has been entered in favor of the Debtor in the lawsuit. The Debtor will receive net proceeds of $10,000 which she proposes to exempt, after payment of attorney’s fees and expenses. In order to retain the proceeds, the Debtor seeks a declaratory judgment that the assignment is invalid under Georgia law and unenforceable in this bankruptcy case. Based on Defendant’s failure to file an answer, the Debtor now seeks entry of default judgment.

The Debtor cites O.C.G.A. § 44-12-24 and § 44-14-320(b) in support of her contention that the assignment is invalid. O.C.G.A. § 44-12-24 provides that a “right of action for personal torts

Page 2

or for injuries arising from fraud to the assignor may not be assigned.” See Peoples v. Consolidated Freightways, Inc., 226 Ga.App. 265 (1997); Southern Railway Co. v. Malone Freight Lines, Inc., 174 Ga.App. 405 (1985).