CASE NO. BK08-40788-TLS, A08-4040-TLS.United States Bankruptcy Court, D. Nebraska.
[…] The motion for summary judgment filed by Scott Street Enterprises, L.C. (Fil. #138) is granted insofar as its lien is superior to the interests of TierOne Bank and Hastings State Bank. Separate judgment will be entered.
Notice given by the Court to:
Richard P. Garden, Jr.
John D. Stalnaker
*Kathryn J. Derr
*Victor E. Covalt III
U.S. Trustee
Movant (*) is responsible for giving notice to other parties if required by rule or statue.
Section 9-503. Name of debtor and secured party
(a) A financing statement sufficiently provides the name of the debtor:
(1) if the debtor is a registered organization, only if the financing statement provides the name of the debtor indicated on the public record of the debtor’s jurisdiction of organization which shows the debtor to have been organized[.]
Section 9-502. Contents of financing statement . . .
(a) Subject to subsection (b), a financing statement is sufficient only if it:
(1) provides the name of the debtor;
(2) provides the name of the secured party or a representative of the secured party; and
(3) indicates the collateral covered by the financing statement.