Case Number 06-10872-WHD.United States Bankruptcy Court, N.D. Georgia, Newnan Division.
[…] 4. The Debtor’s proposed Chapter 13 plan indicates the Debtor’s intent to pay pre-confirmation adequate protection payments of $75 per month to Danco.
5. The confirmation hearing on the Debtor’s proposed Chapter 13 plan was held on July 27, 2006. At that time, Danco objected to confirmation on the basis, among others, that the preconfirmation adequate protection payments were insufficient.
6. The Debtor announced during the confirmation hearing her intent to convert her case to one under Chapter 7.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Section 1326(a)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that:
Unless the court orders otherwise, the debtor shall commence making payments not later than 30 days after the date of the filing of the plan or the order for relief, whichever is earlier, in the amount —
* * *
that provides adequate protection directly to the creditor holding an allowed claim secured by personal property to the extent the claim is attributable to the purchase of such property by the debtor for that portion of the obligation that becomes due after the order for relief, reducing the [plan] payments by the amount so paid and providing the trustee with evidence of such payment, including the amount and date of payment.
Page 3
11 U.S.C. § 1326(a)(1)(C).[1] The Court, “subject to section 363 may, upon notice and a hearing, modify, increase, or reduce the payments required under this subsection pending confirmation of a plan.” 11 U.S.C. § 1326(a)(3).[2]
Under section 363(e), a secured creditor, whose interest in property of the estate is not adequately protected, can move the court to prohibit the use of that property or to condition its use on the provision of adequate protection. See 11 U.S.C. § 363(e).