In re ELIZABETH WOLDRICH Chapter 7, Debtor. TICOR TITLE INSURANCE CO., Plaintiff, v. ELIZABETH WOLDRICH, Defendant.
[…] Dated: August 26, 2010

[1] 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(2)(A).
[2] 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(6).
[3] Bankruptcy Rule 9015 incorporates F.R.Civ.P. Rule 38(b), which requires that a jury trial demand be served within 14 days after the last pleading directed to the issue to be tried. Bankruptcy Rule 9015(a) makes clear that this jury trial demand must be filed in the Bankruptcy Court, even though the Bankruptcy Court may not conduct a jury trial unless both parties consent and the District Court authorizes the Bankruptcy Court to conduct such a jury trial, pursuant to Bankruptcy Rule 9015(b).
[4] 28 U.S.C. § 157(d) provides: “The District Court may withdraw, in whole or in part, any case or proceeding referred under this section, on its own motion or on timely motion of any party, for cause shown. Bankruptcy Rule 5011(a) provides that such a motion for withdrawal shall be heard by the District Court.