IN RE: Cynthia Nelson Fuller a/k/a Cynthia Diane Fuller Chapter 13 Debtor. Cynthia Nelson Fuller, Plaintiff, v. Cash America Pawn of Charleston, Defendant.
[…] There was simply no need for Defendant to sell the pawned jewelry to collect its secured claim. Under chapter 13, secured creditors retain their liens during the life of a plan. Here, Defendant’s lien arises from possession of the pawned

Page 7

jewelry which it was not required to return to Debtor until completion of her plan payments, unless Debtor immediately repaid Defendant in full with a lump sum payment or substituted Defendant’s possessory lien with a financing statement.

Moreover, § 1326(a)(1) states, “[u]nless the court orders otherwise, the debtor shall commence making the payments proposed by a plan within 30 days after the plan is filed.” Since Debtor filed her plan on November 10, 2003, she was required to commence making payments to Defendant on December 10, 2003, a date well before the January 2, 2004 forfeiture date.