BARNETT v. STERN, (N.D.Ill. 1988)
[…] Furthermore, his criminal activity came to an end only when his creditors

West Page 975

discovered the scheme. See Jones v. Lampe, 845 F.2d at 757. Thus, the only factor weighing against finding a pattern is that his activity arguably involved a single, albeit extensive, scheme. Yet, at least in this circuit, that factor alone does not remove repeated criminal acts from RICO’s scope. E.g., Morgan v. Bank of Waukegan, supra. Burton’s conduct amounted to a “pattern of racketeering activity,” and as such transgressed § 1962(c) See Levit v. Brodner, 75 B.R. 281 (N.D.Ill. 1987).

Under § 1964(c), “any person injured in his business or property by reason of a [RICO] violation . . . shall recover threefold the damages he sustains and the cost of the suit including a reasonable attorney’s fee.” Plaintiffs theorize that their damage here is the full amount of their state court judgments. This theory has considerable appeal.