BARNETT v. STERN, (N.D.Ill. 1988)
[…] See In re Whet, 750 F.2d 149 (1st Cir. 1984). On the other hand, the trustee represents the creditors; he “has a duty to maximize the value of the estate,” Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Weintraub, 471 U.S. 343, 348, 105 S.Ct. 1986, 1990, 85 L.Ed.2d 372 (1985), and to provide for an equitable distribution of estate property among all creditors Sampsell v. Imperial Paper, 313 U.S. 215, 219, 61 S.Ct. 904, 907, 85 L.Ed. 1293 (1941). The Bankruptcy Code provides the framework for the trustee’s work.

Section 704(1) of the Bankruptcy Code instructs the trustee to “collect and reduce to money the property of the estate for which the trustee serves. . . .” Under § 541(a)(1), “property of the estate” includes “all legal and equitable interests of the debtor in property as of the commencement of the case.”