BARNETT v. STERN, (N.D.Ill. 1988)
[…] One additional point: In light of this court’s ruling above that Barnett and Liss serve here for the trustee as representatives of the estate, it is quite likely that Burton and Todd had a valid res judicata defense to the other claims as well. This court’s obligation to explore, sua sponte, questions of standing, however, does not apply to res judicata, an affirmative defense. Defendants did not assert the defense for these claims and this court will not do so for them.

Merits

1. Count I

Section 1962(c) of RICO provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise engaged in, or the activities of which affect interstate commerce, to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprise’s affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity or collection of unlawful debt.

18 U.S.C. § 1962(c).

Burton’s use of the B.S. Trust to conceal his assets from his creditors amounts to a paradigmatic violation of this subsection: the B.S. Trust was an enterprise affecting interstate commerce, see 18 U.S.C. § 1961(4); Appley v.