BOOKER v. PHILADELPHIA WATER REVENUE BUREAU (E.D.Pa. 1989)
[…] The sole factual difference between this case and McLean an Aikens is that, here, the City had posted a sign in the Philadelphia Judgment Index Room (Room 268) advising the public that the water/sewer In Rem Judgment Index was in fact located in Room 262. The only issue before this court, then, is whether the posting of this sign properly perfected the lien or, alternatively, constituted sufficiently constructive notice to satisfy the requirements of state law concerning entry and perfection of water and sewer liens.

The pertinent state law in this regard is Pa.Stat.Ann. tit 53 § 7106(b), which provides:

(b) With the exception of those claims which have been assigned, any municipal claim, including interest, penalty and costs, imposed by a city of the first class, shall be a lien only against the said property after the lien has been docketed by the prothonotary. The docketing of the lien shall be given the effect of a judgment against the said property only with respect to which the claim is filed as a lien. The prothonotary shall enter the claim in the judgment index. (emphasis added.)