CIV. 97-4194, 97-4220United States Bankruptcy Court, D. South Dakota, Southern Division
[…] To the extent that any public entity, other than the state, participates in a risk sharing pool or purchases liability insurance and to the extent that coverage is afforded thereunder, the public entity shall be deemed to have waived the common law doctrine of sovereign immunity and shall be deemed to have consented to suit in the same manner that any other party may be sued. The waiver contained in this section and §§ 21-32A-2 and 21-32A-3 is subject to the provisions of § 3-22-17.
The term “public entities” includes municipalities like the Defendant in this action. SDCL 3-22-2(12) defines public entities as “the State of South Dakota, all of its branches and agencies, boards and commissions. The term also includes all public entities established by law exercising any part of the sovereign power of the state, including, but not limited to municipalities, counties, school districts, townships, water districts established pursuant to Title 46A, sewer, sanitary, and conservation districts, and all other legal entities that public entities are authorized by law to establish.”
[¶ 26] The statutory waiver of sovereign immunity is not unlimited. For example, SDCL 3-22-7 excludes punitive damages from those for which the PEPL fund may be liable. Moreover, the general rule throughout the United States is that municipal corporations are not liable for punitive damages.