CASE NO. BK05-80059-TJM.United States Bankruptcy Court, D. Nebraska.
[…] See, e.g., Matter of Newark Airport/Hotel, Ltd., 156 B.R. 444, 451 (Bankr. D.N.J. 1993); In re Texaco, Inc., 76 B.R. 322, 326 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1987); In re Pine Run Trust, Inc., 67 B.R. 432, 434 (Bankr. E.D. Pa. 1986); In re Tony Downs Foods Co., 34 B.R. 405
(Bankr. D. Minn. 1983). The legislative history also reveals that Congress intended that the granting of an extension would be based “on a showing of some promise of probable success [for reorganization].” Matter of Newark Airport/Hotel, Ltd., 156 B.R. at 451 (quoting 11 U.S.C.A. 1121(d) (Historical and Revision Notes, S. Rept. No. 95-989, U.S. Code Cong. Admin. News 1978, 5787)). Furthermore, “[a]n extension should not be employed as a tactical measure to put pressure on parties in interest to yield to a plan they consider unsatisfactory.” Id.