IN MATTER OF ADAMS (Bankr.D.Neb. 9-25-2009)
[…] The undisputed facts demonstrate that the transfer in question was from Adams Mega Services to Adams Enterprises. The debtors in their individual capacity had no interest in the real property at the time the transfer occurred.

To the extent the trustee may be attempting to argue that Ron Allen Adams’ membership in Adams Mega Services renders the L.L.C.’s property property of the bankruptcy estate, that argument is unavailing. Mr. Adams’ interest in Adams Mega Services is his personal property and to that extent is property of his bankruptcy estate. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 21-2621 (“The interest of a member in a limited liability company constitutes the personal estate of the member[.]”); 11 U.S.C. § 541(a)(1). Under principles of corporate law, the debtor’s property interest “is narrowly confined to the intangible rights represented by the stock certificate or other ownership documentation.” In re Calhoun, 312 B.R. 380, 384 (Bankr.