CASE NO. BK06-81611, Filing No. 28, 38.United States Bankruptcy Court, D. Nebraska.
[…] The record does not reflect that the debtor requested an extension to file the 2005 tax returns from the trustee or the court at any time
Page 2
after filing the bankruptcy petition.
At issue here is whether the requirements of 11 U.S.C. § 1308, when not complied with, mandate dismissal. Section 1308 is a new provision under the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005 (BAPCPA) which addresses the filing of pre-petition tax returns by the debtor. Section 1308 provides in relevant part:
(a) Not later than the day before the date on which the meeting of creditors is first scheduled to be held under § 341(a), if the debtor was required to file a tax return under applicable nonbankruptcy law, the debtor shall file with appropriate tax authorities all tax returns for all taxable periods ending during the 4-year period ending on the date of the filing of the petition.
(b)(1) Subject to paragraph (2), if the tax returns required by subsection (a) have not been filed by the date on which the meeting of creditors is first scheduled to be held under § 341(a), the trustee may hold open that meeting for a reasonable period of time to allow the debtor an additional period of time to file any unfiled returns, but such additional period of time shall not extend beyond —
(A) for any return that is past due as of the date of the filing of the petition, the date that is 120 days after the date of that meeting; or
(B) for any return that is not past due as of the date of the filing of the petition, the later of —
(I) the date that is 120 days after the date of that meeting; or
(ii) the date on which the return is due under the last automatic extension of time for filing that return to which the debtor is entitled, and for which request is timely made, in accordance with applicable nonbankruptcy law.
(2) After notice and hearing, and order entered before the tolling of any applicable filing period determined under this subsection, if the debtor demonstrates by a preponderance of the evidence that the failure to file a return as required under this subsection is attributable to circumstances beyond the control of the debtor, the court may extend the filing period established by the trustee under this subsection for —
(A) a period of not more than 30 days for returns described in paragraph (1); and
(B) a period not to extend after the applicable extended due date for a return described in paragraph (2).