IN MATTER OF BARRETT (Bankr.N.D.Ind. 2006)
[…] Case No. 05-36825.United States Bankruptcy Court, N.D. Indiana, South Bend Division.
September 8, 2006

DECISION AND ORDER
ROBERT GRANT, Bankruptcy Judge

This matter is before the court on a motion to reopen this case, filed by Dyck-O’Neal, Inc. and the debtor’s objection thereto. Movant wants the court to reopen the case so that it can file a motion, probably pursuant to Rule 60(b), to vacate an order avoiding its judicial lien against debtor’s property. The debtor, understandably, wants that order to remain undisturbed and so opposes the requested reopening.

Section 350 of the Bankruptcy Code speaks to reopening a case after it has been closed. It provides:

A case may be reopened in the court in which such case was closed to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause. 11 U.S.C. § 350(b).