IN MATTER OF BEHNKE (Bankr.D.Neb. 11-18-2008)
[…] CASE NO. BK08-81803-TLS.United States Bankruptcy Court, D. Nebraska.
November 18, 2008

ORDER
THOMAS SALADINO, Bankruptcy Judge

Hearing was held in Omaha, Nebraska, on November 17, 2008, on an Objection to Exemptions filed by the Chapter 7 Trustee (Fil. #20), and a Resistance by Debtors (Fil. #21). David G. Hicks appeared for Debtors, and Thomas D. Stalnaker appeared as the Chapter 7 Trustee.

This case involves the interpretation of two Nebraska statutes, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 44-371 and Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1556(4).

Debtors have claimed exemptions in two annuities under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 44-371, each having a value of $7,500.00. The annuities were purchased just prior to the July 18, 2008, bankruptcy filing date. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 44-371 provides in part as follows:

(1)(a) Except as provided in subdivision (1)(b) of this section, all proceeds, cash values, and benefits accruing under any annuity contract, under any policy or certificate of life insurance payable upon the death of the insured to a beneficiary other than the estate of the insured, or under any accident or health insurance policy shall be exempt from attachment, garnishment, or other legal or equitable process and from all claims of creditors of the insured and of the beneficiary if related to the insured by blood or marriage, unless a written assignment to the contrary has been obtained by the claimant.
(b) Subdivision (1)(a) of this section shall not apply to:
(i) An individual’s aggregate interests greater than one hundred thousand dollars in all loan values or cash values of all matured or unmatured life insurance contracts and in all proceeds, cash values, or benefits accruing under all annuity contracts owned by such individual; and
(ii) An individual’s interest in all loan values or cash values of all matured or unmatured life insurance contracts and in all proceeds, cash values, or benefits accruing under all annuity contracts owned by such individual, to the extent that the loan values or cash values of any matured or unmatured life insurance contract or the proceeds, cash values, or benefits accruing under any annuity contract

Page 2

were established or increased through contributions, premiums, or any other payments made within three years prior to bankruptcy or within three years prior to entry against the individual of a money judgment which thereafter becomes final.