IN MATTER OF BERNHARDT (Bankr.D.Neb. 6-17-2008)
[…] Accordingly, the Chapter 13 Trustee asserts that the motor home Debtors are leasing while they repair the home located on the Farm does not constitute a dwelling house for homestead purposes. Debtors assert that the motor home issue is a “red herring.” Debtors are not asserting that the motor home is their homestead. Instead, it is a temporary living space until the dwelling house located on the Farm is habitable.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 40-101 provides as follows: “A homestead not exceeding sixty thousand dollars in value shall consist of the dwelling house in which the claimant resides, its appurtenances, and the land on which the same is situated, not exceeding one hundred and sixty acres of land. . . .”

The Nebraska courts have taken a liberal view of the type of improvements which satisfy the “dwelling house” requirement in the statute. In Corey v. Schuster, 44 Neb. 269, 62 N.W. 470
(1895), the Nebraska Supreme Court stated as follows: