Case No. BK05-41272, Filing No. 162, 173.United States Bankruptcy Court, D. Nebraska.
[…] Borden. Mr. Borden agreed that he would return the cornhead as soon as he had completed the harvest.
Page 2
Eventually, sometime in the fall of 2005, the equipment was returned. However, the tractor was and still is inoperable as a result of a breakdown during its use by Mr. Borden.
Genoa was granted relief from the automatic stay with regard to its interest in the equipment. However, Bellamy’s claims an interest in the equipment with priority over the security interest of Genoa pursuant to Nebraska statutory authority, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 52-201(1) and Neb. U.C.C. § 9-333.
Section 52-201(1) states:
Any person who makes, alters, repairs, or in any way enhances the value of any vehicle, automobile, machinery, farm implement, or tool or shoes a horse or mule at the request of or with the consent of the owner or owners thereof shall have a lien on such vehicle, automobile, machinery, farm implement, tool, horse, or mule while in such person’s possession for the reasonable or agreed charges for the work done or material furnished and shall have the right to retain such property until such charges are paid.
Section 9-333 provides as follows:
(a) In this section, “possessory lien” means an interest, other than a security interest or an agricultural lien: