CASE NO. BK10-83693-TJM.United States Bankruptcy Court, D. Nebraska.
[…] The next section of the form offers a choice for rights at death, such as multiple-party account with right of survivorship.Id. Following that is a section for designating an agent by name.Id.
If a contract of deposit does not substantially correspond to the form described above, then it is governed by the provisions of sections 30-2716 to 30-2733 that apply to the type of account that most nearly conforms to the depositor’s intent. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2719(b).
Section 30-2722 discusses ownership of an account during the lifetime of the parties. Subsection (b) of that section provides: “During the lifetime of all parties, an account belongs to the parties in proportion to the net contribution of each to the sums on deposit, unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent. . . .”
Finally, § 30-2733 provides for the right of setoff. It reads:
Without qualifying any other statutory right to setoff or lien and subject to any contractual provision, if a party is indebted to a financial institution, the financial institution has a right to setoff against the account.