IN MATTER OF CERDA (Bankr.D.Neb. 12-6-2007)
[…] The foregoing factors weigh in favor of finding an independent contractor relationship, and not an employer/employee relationship. Thus, the account receivable at issue does not constitute “compensation paid or payable by an employer to an employee” and is not exempt under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1558.

IT IS, THEREFORE, ORDERED that the Chapter 7 Trustee’s objection to Debtor’s claim of exemptions (Fil. #7) in the account receivable is sustained.

[1] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1558(1) provides as follows:

(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, the maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek which is subject to garnishment shall not exceed the lesser of the following amounts:
(a) Twenty-five percent of his or her disposable earnings for that week;
(b) The amount by which his or her disposable earnings for that week exceed thirty times the federal minimum hourly wage prescribed by 29 USC 206(a)(1) in effect at the time earnings are payable; or
(c) Fifteen percent of his or her disposable earnings for that week, if the individual is a head of a family.