November 20, 2006
[…] Under the circumstances of this case, the Court finds that, assuming an award of damages is appropriate under section 342(g), the Court must award the Debtor her actual damages as required by section 362(k)(1). See 11 U.S.C. § 362(k)(1) (an individual injured by any willful violation of the stay “shall” recover actual damages).
Section 342(g)(2) provides that “[a] monetary penalty may not be imposed on a creditor for a violation of a stay in effect under section 362(a) (including a monetary penalty imposed under section 362(k)) . . . unless the conduct that is the basis of such violation . . . occurs after such creditor receives notice effective under this section of the order for relief.” 11 U.S.C. § 342(g)(2) (emphasis added). Under section 342(g)(1), “[n]otice provided to a creditor by the debtor or the court other than in accordance with [section 342] shall not be effective notice until such notice is brought to the attention of such creditor.”11 U.S.C. § 342(g)(1). Section 342(g)(1) further provides “[i]f such creditor designates a person or an organizational subdivision of such creditor to be responsible for receiving notices under this title and establishes reasonable procedures so
Page 8
that such notices receivable by such creditor are to be delivered to such person or such subdivision, then a notice provided to such creditor other than in accordance with this section (excluding this subsection) shall not be considered to have been brought to the attention of such creditor until such notice is received by such person or such subdivision.”11 U.S.C. § 342(g)(1).