CASE NO. BK07-82203-TLS.United States Bankruptcy Court, D. Nebraska.
[…] 9010 Fort resisted Debtors’ motion, and a hearing was held on January 22, 2008. At the hearing, the attorney for 9010 Fort argued that Debtors do not have the right to apply the homestead exemption against the entire equity in the Property, but could apply it only to Debtor Richard
Page 2
Gatrost’s interest pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 40-102. Since that argument was raised for the first time at the hearing, the parties were each granted an opportunity to brief the issue.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 40-102 provides as follows:
If the claimant be married, the homestead may be selected from the separate property of the husband, or with the consent of the wife from her separate property. When the claimant is not married, but is the head of a family within the meaning of section 40-115, the homestead may be selected from any of his or her property.
9010 Fort argues that the foregoing statute prevents the husband and wife from each claiming a homestead exemption and that, as a result, only Mr. Gatrost should be entitled to an exemption of his interest in the Property. Thus, 9010 Fort urges that its lien should not be avoided as to Mrs.