CASE NO. BK09-43202-TLS.United States Bankruptcy Court, D. Nebraska.
[…] The units have separate addresses, separate entrances, separate systems, and separate garages. Debtors and their children live in the unit located on Lot 24, while the mother of Debtor David Majorins lives in the unit on Lot 25.
Debtors have claimed the Nebraska homestead exemption of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 40-101 as applicable to both lots as a combined parcel. The Chapter 7 Trustee objects to the claim of the homestead exemption in Lot 25, and desires to sell the property in order to recover the non-exempt equity.[1] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 40-101 provides as follows:
A homestead not exceeding sixty thousand dollars in value shall consist of the dwelling house in which the claimant resides, its appurtenances, and the land on which the same is situated, not exceeding one hundred and sixty acres of land, to be selected by the owner, and not in any incorporated city or village, or, at the option of the claimant, a quantity of contiguous land not exceeding two lots within any incorporated city or village, and shall be exempt from judgment liens and from execution or forced sale, except as provided in sections 40-101 to 40-116.
The Nebraska Supreme Court has instructed that the homestead exemption law is to be liberally construed. Sanne v. Sanne, 167 Neb. 683, 690, 94 N.W.2d 367, 372 (1959); Horn v. Gates, 155 Neb. 667, 671, 53 N.W.2d 84, 86 (1952).
Page 2