Case No. BK04-84228.United States Bankruptcy Court, D. Nebraska.
[…] NWD-DOL withheld $90 in benefits from debtor’s subsequent unemployment benefits during the weeks ending February 13, 20 and 27 and March 6 and 13, 2006.
On March 20, 2006, the debtor filed a motion to reopen the Chapter 7 case. The motion recites generally the facts described above and requests that the case be reopened so that she may file an adversary proceeding against NWD-DOL to recover the $90 payments obtained post-discharge. NWD-DOL resists reopening because, from its point of view, the adversary proceeding cannot be successful. It points to Nebraska Revised Statute § 48-665 for its authority to recoup overpayments. That statutory section states:
Any person who has received any sum as benefits under the Employment Security Law to which he or she was not entitled shall be liable to repay such sum to the commissioner for the fund. Any such erroneous benefit payments shall be
Page 2
collectible (1) without interest by civil action in the name of the commissioner, (2) by offset against any future benefits payable to the claimant with respect to the benefit year current at the time of such receipt or any benefit year which may commence within three years after the end of such current benefit year, except that no such recoupment by the withholding of future benefits shall be had if such sum was received by such person without fault on his or her part and such recoupment would defeat the purpose of the Employment Security Law or would be against equity and good conscience, or (3) by set-off against any state income tax refund due the claimant pursuant to sections 77-27,197 to 77-27,209.
Thus, it is the position of the NWD-DOL that the obligation of the debtor to it is not discharged in bankruptcy.