CASE NO. BK09-40045-TLS.United States Bankruptcy Court, D. Nebraska.
[…] Stat. §§ 40-101, 102, and 115; Stumpf v. Roberts (In re Roberts), 219 B.R. 235 (B.A.P. 8th Cir. 1998). The purpose of the exemption is to protect a debtor and his or her family in a home from forced sale on execution or attachment. Blankenau v. Landess, 626 N.W.2d 588, 595 (Neb. 2001) (citing Fisher v. Kellogg, 258 N.W. 404 (Neb. 1935)). Here, Debtors are married. Therefore, the provisions of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 40-115 regarding “head of family” are not applicable. Thus, the question is whether Mrs. Olson, as a married person, can claim the 2103 Property as her homestead.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 40-101 provides as follows:
A homestead not exceeding sixty thousand dollars in value shall consist of the dwelling house in which the claimant resides, its appurtenances, and the land on which the same is situated, not exceeding one hundred and sixty acres of land, to be selected by the owner, and not in any incorporated city or village, or, at the option of the claimant, a quantity of contiguous land not exceeding two lots within any incorporated city or village, and shall be exempt from judgment liens and from execution or forced sale, except as provided in sections 40-101 to 40-116.
According to the Nebraska Supreme Court, “[a]ll that the law requires on the subject is that the homestead claimant and his family should reside in this habitation or dwelling house, whatever be its character, on the premises claimed as a homestead.” Corey v.