IN THE MATTER OF: LOC NGOC PHAM, Chapter 7, Debtor. LOC NGOC PHAM, Plaintiff, v. GEORGIA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE, Defendant.
[…] (C) with respect to which the debtor made a fraudulent return or willfully attempted in any manner to evade or defeat such tax.

Defendant acknowledges that Debtor filed his original 1996 and 1997 Georgia income tax returns, but that due to the fact that the Internal Revenue Service subsequently changed the

Page 4

amount of Debtor’s income, he was therefore obligated under state law to file amended returns. Debtor’s failure to file amended returns renders the taxes owed to be deemed nondischargeable pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(1)(B)(i).

O.C.G.A. § 48-7-82(e)(1) provides, in pertinent part:

(e)(1) When a taxpayer’s amount of net income for any year under this chapter as returned to the United States Department of the Treasury is changed or corrected by the commissioner of internal revenue or other officer of the United States of competent authority, the taxpayer, within 180 days after final determination of the changed or corrected net income, shall make a return to the commissioner of the changed or corrected income. . . .

The statue clearly provides that an amended return is required See Jones v. Georgia Dep’t. of Revenue (In re Jones), 158 B.R. 535 (Bankr. N.D. Ga. 1993) (Bihary, J.).