IN MATTER OF REISDORFF (Bankr.D.Neb. 11-23-2010)
[…] Rev. Stat. § 25-1556(4) and $4,875.00 under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1552.

The trustee does not object to the exemption value under the “wild card” exemption of Section 25-1552. However, he asserts that the exemption claim under Section 25-1556(4) exceeds the amount available to Debtors. Specifically, the trustee argues that the exemption is limited to $2,400.00 in total for both Debtors, and that Debtors cannot each claim an exemption of up to $2,400.00 in the same vehicle.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1556 provides in relevant part:

No property hereinafter mentioned shall be liable to attachment, execution, or sale on any final process issued from any court in this state, against any person being a resident of this state: . . .; (4) the debtor’s interest, not to exceed an aggregate fair market value of two thousand four hundred dollars, in implements, tools, or professional books or supplies held for use in the principal trade or business of such debtor or his or her family, which may include one motor vehicle used by the debtor in connection with his or her principal trade or business or to commute to and from his or her principal place of trade or business[.]

Debtors assert that each of them may exempt up to $2,400.00 of value in the Jeep as a tool of the trade.