Number 88-11990 Section A, Adversary Number 03-1168.United States Bankruptcy Court, E.D. Louisiana.
[…] The Richardsons’ argument has some appeal, if only because the Student Loan Lenders have offered no convincing justification for their four year delay in resuming collection efforts after the Richardsons’ chapter 11 case closed (much less any reason for not trying to collect from the debtors as early as 1989, when the debtors’ chapter 11 plan was confirmed).[8] However, the plea must be rejected because a federal statute providing for time limits for actions to collect student loans bars the defense of laches.
Page 7
The statute of limitations for federal student loans is set out in 20 U.S.C. § 1091a. That statute provides in relevant part:
(1) It is the purpose of this subsection to ensure that obligations to repay loans and grant overpayments are enforced without regard to any Federal or State statutory, regulatory, or administrative limitation on the period within which debts may be enforced.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of statute, regulation, or administrative limitation, no limitation shall terminate the period within which suit may be filed, a judgment may be enforced, or an offset, garnishment, or other action initiated or taken by —
(A) an institution that receives funds under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of chapter 34 of Title 42 that is seeking to collect a refund due from a student on a grant made, or work assistance awarded, under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of chapter 34 of Title 42;
(B) a guaranty agency that has an agreement with the Secretary under section 1078(c) of this title that is seeking the repayment of the amount due from a borrower on a loan made under part B of this subchapter after such guaranty agency reimburses the previous holder of the loan for its loss on account of the default of the borrower;
(C) an institution that has an agreement with the Secretary pursuant to section 1087c or 1087cc(a) of this title that is seeking the repayment of the amount due from a borrower on a loan made under part C or D of this subchapter after the default of the borrower on such loan. . . .
According to our court of appeals, “§ 1091a eliminates all limitations defenses for collection of student debts.” U.S. v. Lawrence, 276 F.3d 193, 196 (5th Cir. 2001).