CASE NO. BK08-40711-TLS.United States Bankruptcy Court, D. Nebraska.
[…] Page 4
(2) earnings from services performed by the debtor after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7, 11, or 12 of this title, whichever occurs first.
(b) Except as provided in a confirmed plan or order confirming a plan, the debtor shall remain in possession of all property of the estate.
§ 1306. See also § 1327(b) (“Except as otherwise provided in the plan or the order confirming the plan, the confirmation of a plan vests all of the property of the estate in the debtor.”) (emphasis added).
In this case, the debtor’s plan expressly provides that the property of the estate, including his current and future income, will not vest in the debtor until a discharge is issued. See
Chapter 13 Plan, ¶ 10(B) (Fil. #3).