IN MATTER OF UHRENHOLDT (Bankr.D.Neb. 1-26-2009)
[…] Debtor filed this Chapter 12 proceeding on July 3, 2006. The confirmed plan provides that any claim currently owing, or that comes to be owing to a governmental unit, “which claim arises out of the sale of assets used in the Debtor’s farming operation (which sale occurred or occurs pre-petition or post-petition during the pendency of this case) shall be treated under 11 U.S.C. § 1222 as a general unsecured claim. . . .” That section of the Bankruptcy Code provides as follows:

(a) The plan shall —
. . . (2) provide for the full payment, in deferred cash payments, of all claims entitled to priority under section 507, unless —
(A) the claim is a claim owed to a governmental unit that arises as a result of the sale, transfer, exchange, or other disposition of any farm asset used in the debtor’s farming operation, in which case the claim shall be treated as an unsecured claim that is not entitled to priority under section 507, but the debt shall be treated in such manner only if the debtor receives a discharge [.]

In 2006, both prior to and after the filing of the petition, Debtor sold corn that was raised as part of Debtor’s 2005 crop. Since the tax return for those 2006 sales came due post-petition, the parties agree that the taxes arising from the sales are post-petition taxes.