Case Nos. BK99-42288, A00-4030.United States Bankruptcy Court, D. Nebraska.
[…] American Nat’lCan Co., 945 F.2d 1044, 1046-48 (8th Cir. 1991).
The Bankruptcy Code recognizes that attorneys’ fees incurred in litigating dischargeability issues are generally not recoverable in the absence of a contractual or statutory provision. Siemerv. Nangle (In re Nangle), 281 B.R. 654, 657 (B.A.P. 8th Cir. 2002). Here, the movants cite Neb. Rev. Stat. § 21-2076(1) and (3) as authority for their application for compensation in this case. Section 21-2076 deals with payment of expenses in derivative proceedings, and provides in relevant part:
On termination of the derivative proceeding the court may:
(1) Order the corporation to pay the plaintiff’s reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred in the proceeding if the court finds that the proceeding has resulted in a substantial benefit to the corporation;
* * *
(3) Order a party to pay an opposing party’s reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred because of the filing of a pleading, motion, or other paper, if the court finds that the pleading, motion, or other paper was not well-grounded in fact, after reasonable inquiry, or warranted by existing law
Page 3
or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law and was interposed for an improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation.
The Fauss plaintiffs seek $43,188.97 in fees and expenses, from either Teri/Douglas Enterprises or the debtors or both. In determining whether the fees are reasonable and proper, it is appropriate to consider: