BKY 05-30073.United States Bankruptcy Court, D. Minnesota.
[…] B. Treatment of Impaired Classes [11 U.S.C. § 1123(a)(3)] 11 U.S.C. § 1123(a)(3) requires that the contents of the plan “(3) specify the treatment of any class of claims or interests that is impaired under the plan[.]” Article IV, section 4.1 of the plan designates Class 3-B as impaired. Article III, section 3.5 specifies the treatment of the claims in that Class. Thus, the plan satisfies § 1123(a)(3).
Page 3
C. Provision for Inclusion in Charter [§ 11 U.S.C. § 1123(a)(6)] 11 U.S.C. § 1123(a)(6) requires that the plan “provide for the inclusion in the charter of the debtor, if the debtor is a corporation, or of any corporation referred to in paragraph (5)(B) or (5)(C) of this subsection, of a provision prohibiting the issuance of nonvoting equity securities, and providing, as to the several classes of securities possessing voting power, an appropriate distribution of such power among such classes, including, in the case of any class of equity securities having a preference over another class of equity securities with respect to dividends, adequate provisions for the election of directors representing such preferred class in the event of default in the payment of such dividends[.]” Article 10.3 of the plan provides that the Amended Certificate of Incorporation of the Reorganized Debtor shall provide for the inclusion of a provision prohibiting the issuance of nonvoting equity securities. Thus, the plan satisfies the requirements of § 1123(a)(6).