IN RE ABEYTA (Bankr.D.N.M. 8-29-2007)
[…] The Motion requests this Court to issue an order granting Defendants immunity under 11 U.S.C. § 344 for their anticipated testimony in defense of this adversary proceeding to determine the dischargeability of a particular debt under 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(2)(A). Because a request for immunity under 11 U.S.C. § 344 can only be made through the United States Attorney, and only granted by the District Court, the Motion must be denied.

DISCUSSION
Immunity from testimony can be granted to persons in connection with a bankruptcy case in accordance with 11 U.S.C. § 344. That section provides:

Immunity for persons required to submit to examination, to testify, or to provide information in a case under this title may be granted under part V of title 18.

Page 2

11 U.S.C. § 344.

Part V of Title 18 in turn, provides, in relevant part: