IN RE ABRAM (Bankr.E.D.Mich. 8-1-2011)
[…] The Court must deny the Motion because the Motion does not show that it was filed by or on behalf of anyone with standing. The Debtor died several months before the Motion was filed, so Debtor’s attorney had no authority to file the Motion on behalf of the Debtor. Only a personal representative duly appointed by the probate court under the laws of the State of Michigan may file a motion for hardship discharge in the case of a deceased debtor. Cf. Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 700.3103 (stating, in relevant part, that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in article IV, to acquire the powers and undertake the duties and liabilities of a decedent’s personal representative, a person must be appointed by the register or by court order, must qualify, and must be issued letters”); Mich. Comp.