BAP No. EO-06-078, Bankr. No. 03-71906.United States Bankruptcy Appellate Panel, Tenth Circuit.
[…] Debtor’s personal liability is based on § 1361(A), which provides in part that, “[e]very person required to collect any tax imposed by Section 1350 et seq. of this title, and in the case of a corporation, each principal officer thereof, shall
Page 4
be personally liable for the tax.” In addition, § 253 provides that, “liability of a principal officer for sales tax . . . shall be determined in accordance with the standards for determining liability for payment of federal withholding tax pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. . . .” The Internal Revenue Code imposes a penalty on anyone who is required to collect taxes and willfully fails to collect, account for, or pay such tax.[7] In order to be held personally liable under this statute, one must be a “responsible person,” who has a duty to collect, account for, and