IN RE ADAMS, (Bankr.E.D.Wash. 2000)
[…] Defendant alleges and the plaintiff does not dispute that both the February 18 Notice and the March 5 Certification were statutorily required steps to create and fix its lien against the property. Plaintiff argues that the pre-petition debt was discharged as under state law the lien had not yet come into existence when the case was filed. Accordingly, the defendant did not have a lien against the property which was enforceable against the property when the Notice and Certification were sent.

The Hypothetical Bona Fide Purchaser Test Under § 545(2).
A bankruptcy trustee may avoid the fixing of a statutory lien under § 545(2) on the debtor’s property if the lien “. . . is not perfected or enforceable at the time of the commencement of the case against a bona fide purchaser that purchases such property at the time of the commencement of the case, whether or not such a purchaser exists. . . .”