197 B.R. 987
[…] (In re Olympia Holding, Inc.), 189 B.R. 846, 853 (Bankr.M.D.Fla. 1995) (citing Pickens v. Equitable Life Assur. Soc’y of the U.S., 413 F.2d 1390, 1393 (5th Cir. 1969)). Whether Debtor has breached the general contract is a central fact in dispute and is not deemed admitted by Trustee. Therefore, FPC cannot rely solely on the Trustee’s deemed admissions to prove that Debtor breached the general contract, and that actual damages resulted.

Pursuant to the terms of the general contract, Debtor agreed to abide by all applicable laws of the State of Florida. (FPC Ex. 1, ¶ 20). Section 713.06(3)(d)(1) provides, in part, that:

(d) When final payment under a direct contract becomes due to the contractor:
1. The contractor shall give to the owner an affidavit stating . . . the amount due. . . . The contractor shall execute the affidavit and deliver it to the owner at least 5 days before instituting an action as a prerequisite to the institution of any action to enforce his lien under this Chapter. . . .

Fla.Stat. § 713.06(3)(d)(1) (1995). This adversary proceeding commenced on March 15, 1995, and a Contractor’s Final Affidavit was filed on August 3, 1995. (Adv.Rec. 1; Trustee Ex. 9).