IN RE BEACH DEVELOPMENT, LP, Debtor, RAMPART RESOLUTION GROUP, LLP, Plaintiff, v. RANDY WILLIAMS, TRUSTEE, ET AL., Defendants.
[…] take grossly unfair advantage of other bidders” precludes Hytken’s asserting for a second time that SourceOne interfered with Hytken’s attempts to purchase the bankruptcy estate’s claims against SourceOne by inducing the receiver to withdraw from the proposed settlement. Moreover, this court’s finding, on the motion for reconsideration, that the receiver’s justification for withdrawing from the compromise was reasonable, also precludes Hytken’s claim that the receiver’s withdrawal from the compromise was tortiously procured by SourceOne.

Hytken and HPGP cite the Anti-Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2283
for the proposition that this court may not enjoin an action of the state court. That statute provides:

A court of the United States may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a State court except as expressly authorized by Act of Congress, or where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judgments.

28 U.S.C. § 2283.

The express language of the Anti-Injunction Act allows this court to enjoin a state court proceeding to protect or effectuate its judgments. This court has determined that the causes of action, if any, for wrongful foreclosure, were property of the Beach Development bankruptcy estate, and not personal to Hytken or HPGP. Under the principle of claim preclusion, this court’s orders approving the sale and denying Hytken’s motion for