IN RE BERNARD L. MADOFF INVEST. SECURITIES LLC (Bankr.S.D.N.Y. 11-30-2010)
[…] This Court will not address these arguments and will focus only on a Fifth Amendment
violation analysis, as the fourth counterclaim is titled “Fifth
Amendment Violation,” and counsel for the Answering Defendants clarified on the record that he was alleging only a Fifth Amendment violation. See Chais Transcript, dated May 5, 2010, p. 72, lines 1-2 (“This is not a Sixth Amendment argument, but a Fifth Amendment argument, and I want to make that clear.”) (Dkt. No. 78).
[19] Section 1983 of Title 42 of the United States Code, in relevant part, states that “[e]very person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage, of any State or Territory or the District of Columbia, subjects, or causes to be subjected, any citizen of the United States . . . to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party injured. . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 1983 (emphasis added).
[20] The temporary restraining orders were entered “without objection” of the Answering Defendants “in order to facilitate limited discovery to facilitate resolution of the Applications.”