Case No. 03-60689-B-13, Adversary Proc. No. 04-1105.United States Bankruptcy Court, E.D. California, Fresno Division.
[…] The Department contends that Regulation 344.1 trumps paragraph 17 of the Contract. The court is not persuaded by the Department’s argument for three reasons.
First, Regulation 344.1 became operative on May 4, 1988. The Department and Calvillo entered into the Contract on June 24, 1985, almost three years before the Regulation became effective. The Department offers no authority to suggest that the Regulation applied retroactively to modify existing Contracts. Second, under section 987.73, the Department “in each individual case may specify the terms of the contract entered into with the purchaser.” In this case, the Department did what it was empowered to do in section 987.73 — it specified in paragraph 17 of the Contract the terms and procedure for cancellation of the Contract.