Case No. 11-41480.United States Bankruptcy Court, E.D. Michigan, Southern Division — Detroit.
[…] As discussed above, Taylor failed to comply with subsections (b), (c), and (e) of § 110. Taylor also prepared Debtor’s bankruptcy petition in a manner that failed to disclose his identity. The Court will thus award $4,500 ($500 for each of the three violations and tripled because Taylor failed to disclose his identity) payable to the United States trustee.
2. Civil Penalty
11 U.S.C. § 526 states, in relevant part:
(a) A debt relief agency shall not —
Page 8
(1) Fail to perform any service that such agency informed an assisted person or prospective assisted person it would provide in connection with a case or proceeding under this title;
(2) make any statement, or counsel or advise any assisted person or prospective assisted person to make a statement in a document filed in a case or proceeding under this title, that is untrue and misleading, or that upon the exercise of reasonable care, should have been known by such agency to be untrue or misleading;
(3) misrepresent to any assisted person or prospective assisted person, directly or indirectly, affirmatively or by material omission, with respect to —
(A) the services that such agency will provide to such person; or
(B) the benefits and risks that may result if such person becomes a debtor in a case under this title; or
(4) advise an assisted person or prospective assisted person to incur more debt in contemplation of such person filing a case under this title or to pay an attorney or bankruptcy petition preparer fee or charge for services performed as part of preparing for or representing a debtor in a case under this title.
* * *
(c)(5) Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal law and in addition to any other remedy provided under Federal or State law, if the court, on its own motion or on the motion of the United States trustee or the debtor, finds that a person intentionally violated this section, or engaged in a clear and consistent pattern or practice of violating this section, the court may —
(A) enjoin the violation of such section; or
(B) impose an appropriate civil penalty against such person.
In this case, the Trustee asks the Court to impose a civil penalty against Taylor of $5,000 because he made untrue and misleading statements in Debtor’s documents.