72 B.R. 339
[…] See, In re Coil, 680 F.2d at 1172. Specifically, this Court is obligated to examine the order awarding the fees and the pleadings and documents upon which the court came to issue the order.[6]
West Page 342
6. State courts in Illinois are authorized by statute to order one spouse to pay the attorneys’ fees of the other. Ill.Rev.Stat. ch. 40, § 508(a). Before issuing such an order, the state court must take into consideration the financial resources of both spouses. Id. Section 508(a)(1) of the Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act provides:
(a) The court from time to time, after due notice and hearing, and after considering the financial resources of the parties, may order either spouse to pay a reasonable amount for his own costs and attorney’s fees and for the costs and attorney’s fees necessarily incurred by the other spouse, which award shall be made in connection with the following:
(1) the maintenance or defense of any proceeding under this Act.
Ill.Rev.Stat. ch. 40, § 508(a)(1) (1977).
In Illinois, the controlling consideration in determining whether to grant attorney’s fees is the relative financial resources of the parties. Held v. Held, 73 Ill.App.3d 561, 29 Ill.Dec. 612, 392 N.E.2d 169, (1979); Gasperini v.