BAP No. No-05-052, Bankr. No. 04-10025-R, Adv. No. 04-1061-R.United States Bankruptcy Appellate Panel, Tenth Circuit.
[…] Stat. Ann. tit. 12A, § 1-9-309(1), applies to the Bank’s lien.

Section 1-9-309(1) states that a purchase money security interest in consumer goods is perfected upon attachment, subject to certain exceptions. The trustee maintains that the bankruptcy court erred in failing to apply one of the exceptions in this case. In particular, § 1-9-309(1) states that perfection upon attachment applies “except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of Section 1-9-311 of this title with respect to consumer goods that are subject to a statute or treaty described in subsection (a) of Section 1-9-311 of this title[.]”[4]
Oklahoma

Page 4

UCC § 1-9-311, in turn, provides:

(a) [T]he filing of a financing statement is not necessary or effective to perfect a security interest in property subject to:. . . .
(2) another statute of this state that provides for central filing of, or that requires indication on or delivery for indication on a certificate of title of, any security interest in the property as a condition or result of perfection, including, but not limited to, Section 1110 of Title 47 . . . [.]

. . . .

(b) Compliance with the requirements of a statute, regulation, or treaty described in subsection (a) of this section for obtaining priority over the rights of a lien creditor is equivalent to the filing of a financing statement under this article. Except as otherwise provided in . . . Section 1-9-313 and subsections (d) and (e) of Section 1-9-316 of this title for goods covered by a certificate of title, a security interest in property subject to a statute, regulation, or treaty described in subsection (a) of this section may be perfected only by compliance with those requirements, and a security interest so perfected remains perfected notwithstanding a change in the use or transfer of possession of the collateral.[5]

The trustee argues that under § 1-9-311(a)(2), the Bank’s security interest in the truck is subject to § 1110 of title 47 of the Oklahoma Statutes Annotated and, therefore, under § 1-9-311(b) its interest should have been perfected in accordance with § 1110, not by attachment under § 1-9-309(1). We disagree because § 1110 does not apply in this case.

Section 1110 provides: