BAP No. No-05-052, Bankr. No. 04-10025-R, Adv. No. 04-1061-R.United States Bankruptcy Appellate Panel, Tenth Circuit.
[…] This appeal followed.

II. Discussion

The sole issue before us is whether the bankruptcy court erred in concluding that the “perfection by attachment rule” in Oklahoma UCC, Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 12A, § 1-9-309(1), applies to the Bank’s lien.

Section 1-9-309(1) states that a purchase money security interest in consumer goods is perfected upon attachment, subject to certain exceptions. The trustee maintains that the bankruptcy court erred in failing to apply one of the exceptions in this case. In particular, § 1-9-309(1) states that perfection upon attachment applies “except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of Section 1-9-311 of this title with respect to consumer goods that are subject to a statute or treaty described in subsection (a) of Section 1-9-311 of this title[.]”[4]
Oklahoma

Page 4

UCC § 1-9-311, in turn, provides:

(a) [T]he filing of a financing statement is not necessary or effective to perfect a security interest in property subject to:. . . .