In re: DOW CORNING CORPORATION, Debtor.
[…] Its claims are founded upon two non-bankruptcy federal statutes. The Federal Medical Care Recovery Act (“FMCRA”), 42 U.S.C. § 2651-2653, forms the basis of the IHS, VA and DoD claims. Forming the basis of the HCFA claim is the Medicare Secondary Payer Act (“MSP”), 42 U.S.C. § 1395y. These statutes give the United States the right to enforce its subrogation claims either through direct action against the responsible third party or by joining an “action or proceeding” commenced by the federal beneficiary against the third party. 42 U.S.C. § 2651(b) (To enforce its right of recovery the United States may “(1) intervene or join in any action or proceeding brought by the injured or diseased person . . . against the third person who is liable. . . .; or (2) . . . institute and prosecute legal proceedings against the third person who is liable [on its own]. . . .”) (emphasis added); 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(2)(B)(ii) (“[T]o recover payment . . ., the United States may bring an action against any entity which is required or responsible . . . to make payment with respect to [the] item or service . . ., and may join or intervene in any action